Close

History of Collectors

The History of Collectors worked in East Godavari District (from 1803)

SNo Name of the Collector From To
1 Ch.Churchill 1803 1805
2 John Long 1805 1810
3 L.G.K.Murray 1810 1813
4 Henry Oakes 1813 1817
5 E.Smalley 1817 1818
6 F.W.Robert Son 1818 1824
7 J.Hanbury 1824 1826
8 R.Bayard 1826 1827
9 JT.Anstey 1827 1830
10 A.Crawley 1830 1835
11 M.Lewin 1835 1835
12 P.Grant 1835 1838
13 G.A.Smith 1838 1843
14 T.Prendergast 1843 1854
15 A.Purvis 1854 1863
16 H.Morris 1863 1864
17 J.Fraser 1864 1871
18 H.E.Suilian 1871 1872
19 W.S.Foster 1872 1876
20 J.Hope 1876 1877
21 W.S.Foster 1877 1880
22 W.D.Horsley 1880 1881
23 W.S.Foster 1881 1882
24 W.A.Happell 1882 1884
25 W.S.Foster 1884 1885
26 H.M.Winterbotham 1885 1885
27 J.Thomson 1885 1886
28 W.A.Happel 1886 1887
29 G.F.T.Power 1887 1888
30 F.M.Hamnett 1888 1889
31 H.Moberly 1889 1889
32 G.F.T.Power 1889 1890
33 H.Moberly 1890 1890
34 W.A.Happel 1890 1890
35 L.Moore 1890 1891
36 W.A.Happell 1891 1892
37 A.W.B.Higgens 1892 1893
38 E.C.Rawson 1893 1893
39 S.H.Wynne 1893 1894
40 W.J.H.Le Fanu 1894 1895
41 VA.Brodie 1895 1896
42 G.W.Elphinstone 1896 1896
43 R.H.Shipley 1896 1897
44 VA.Brodie 1897 1899
45 J.A.Cumming 1899 1899
46 A.E.C.Stuart 1899 1901
47 J.H.Munro 1901 1901
48 A.E.C.Stuart 1901 1902
49 P.S.P.Rice 1902 1902
50 J.A.Cumming 1902 1903
51 W.Lys 1903 1903
52 J.A.Cumming 1903 1904
53 E.B.Elwin 1904 1905
54 H.L.Braidwood 1905 1905
55 J.A.Cumming 1905 1908
56 J.J.Cotton 1908 1908
57 R.W.D.E.Ashe 1908 1908
58 J.A.Cumming 1908 1909
59 E.B.Elwin 1909 1911
60 E.A.Davies 1911 1911
61 P.S.P.Rice 1911 1912
62 E.B.Elwin 1912 1915
63 T.E.Moir 1915 1915
64 M.E.Couchman 1915 1916
65 C.B.Cotterell 1916 1917
66 H.H.Burkitt 1917 1917
67 P.S.P.Rice 1917 1918
68 H.H.Burkitt 1918 1919
69 L.D.Swamikannuilli 1919 1919
70 U.Ramarao 1919 1919
71 G.T.H.Bracken 1919 1921
72 H.R.Uzielli 1921 1921
73 G.T.H.Bracken 1921 1923
74 W.Scott Brown 1923 1923
75 J.R.Huggins 1923 1924
76 H.S.Shield 1924 1925
77 U.Ramarao 1925 1926
78 G.T.H.Bracken 1926 1927
79 A.F.W.Dixson 1927 1927
80 G.W.Priestley 1927 1927
81 G.T.H.Bracken 1927 1928
82 M.K.Vellodi 1928 1928
83 G.T.H.Bracken 1928 1928
84 M.K.Vellodi 1928 1928
85 J.B.Brown 1928 1931
86 C.A.Henderson 1931 1932
87 M.Narasimhapantulu 1932 1932
88 J.B.Brown 1932 1933
89 E.Bennet 1933 1934
90 G.W.Priestley 1934 1936
91 R.B.Macewen 1936 1937
92 V.N.Kudva 1937 1938
93 M.V.Subramanian 1938 1940
94 A.C.Wood House 1940 1941
95 W.R.S.Sathinadhan 1941 1942
96 T.Bhaskara Rao 1942 1942
97 M.S.Sivaraman 1942 1943
98 M.A.Kuthalalingampillai 1943 1943
99 N.Raghavendra Rao 1943 1945
100 S.Virupakshachetti 1945 1946
101 R.C.Ratho 1946 1947
102 S.Rajagopal Ayyangar 1947 1948
103 R.Koteswara Rao 1948 1949
104 D.Balasundaram 1949 1950
105 V.V.Subramanian 1950 1951
106 N.S.Quiraishi 1951 1951
107 N.S.Mani 1951 1953
108 A.Uthandaraman 1953 1953
109 H.Sambamurthy 1953 1954
110 S.Chakravathi 1954 1955
111 K.C.Madappa 1955 1956
112 A.Krishna Swami 1956 1958
113 B.Pratap Reddy 1958 1961
114 T.Balakrishnan 1961 1961
115 S.R.Ramamurthy 1961 1962
116 Dr.Ram K.Vepa 1962 1964
117 M.Asadullahsayeed 1964 1967
118 P.S.Krishnan 1967 1969
119 L.Malakondayya 1969 1972
120 Syed Hyder Raza 1972 1973
121 C.S.Rangachari 1973 1975
122 V.Govinda Rajan 1975 1976
123 U.B.Raghavendra Rao 1976 1977
124 S.Narayanan 1977 1980
125 A.K.Goyal 1980 1982
126 D.K.Panwar 1982 1984
127 D.V.L.N.Murthy 1984 1986
128 M.V.P.CSastry 1986 1988
129 CBV.Venkata Ramana 1988 1989
130 Dr.N.Jayaprakash Narayana 1989 1990
131 NVH.Sastry 1990 1990
132 Ranadeep Sudan 1990 1993
133 Rajiv Sharama 1993 1994
134 Sameer Sharma 1994 1996
135 R.Subrahmanyam 1996 1996
136 JSV.Prasad 1996 1998
137 Satish Chandra 1998 2002
138 Dr.K.S.Jawahar Reddy 2002 2005
139 Anil Kumar Singhal 2005 2006
140 Praveen Prakesh 2006 2006
141 M. Subrahmanyam 2006 2008
142 Gopal Krishna Diwedi 2008 2010
143 M Ravi Chandra 2010 2012
144 Neetu Kumari Prasad 2012 2014
145 H Arun Kumar 2014 2017
146 Kartikeya Misra 2017